Classic Chinese Novels in the Ming Dynasty

Literature, painting, poetry, music, and Chinese opera of various types flourished during the Ming dynasty, especially in the economically prosperous lower Yangzi valley. The most striking literary development was the...

About teachers

In ancient times those who wanted to learn would seek out a teacher, one who could propagate the doctrine,  impart professional knowledge,and resolve doubts.Since no...

Moonlight over the Lotus Pond

It has been rather disquieting these days. Tonight, when I was sitting in the yard enjoying the cool, it occurred to me that the...

Chinese Cultural Studies: Selection from Zhuangzi

Hui Shi said to Zhuangzi, "I have a large tree, of the sort people call a shu tree. Its trunk is too gnarled for...

Fan Zhongyan: Be the first to bear the world’s hardship, and the last to...

Fan Zhongyan is one of the most prominent figures in the Chinese history, as a founder of Neo-Confucianism and a great statesman, philosopher, writer, educator, military strategist, and philanthropist of...

Li Qingzhao: the most famous female poet in Song Dynasty

Li Qingzhao was born in 1084 in modern Shandong province. She was born to a family of scholar-officials, and her father was a student of the great poet Su...

Ouyang Xiu: an ideal example of the scholar-official committed to both public service and...

Ouyang Xiu was a scholar-official, essayist, historian, poet, calligrapher, and epigrapher of the Song dynasty. He is considered the central figure of the Eight Masters of the Tang...

大學 – Da Xue

Also known as: "The great learning" What the Great Learning teaches, is to illustrate illustrious virtue; to renovate the people; and to rest in the...

中庸 – Zhong Yong

Also known as: "The state of equilibrium and harmony" What Heaven has conferred is called The Nature; an accordance with this nature is called The...

THE ART OF WAR BY SUN WU – 4

Chapter 10 Terrain Sunzi said: We may distinguish six kinds of terrain, to wit: (1) Accessible ground; (2) entangling ground; (3) temporizing ground; (4) narrow passes;...

Editor's Pick