video

Literature about the Yellow Crane Tower

The yellow Crane Tower in Wuhan City is top of the four most famous ancient towers or pavilions in China. The following two poems...
video

Chinese literature: classical texts

The history of Chinese literature extends thousands of years, from the earliest recorded dynastic court archives to the mature vernacular fiction novels that arose...

Luxun as a cultural icon

Lu Xun(鲁迅), formerly also romanized Lu Hsün, was the pen name of Zhou Shuren (25 September 1881 – 19 October 1936), a leading figure...

History of a ‘scribal machine’: Jing Tsu studies the ‘systematization’ of Chinese

By Corydon Ireland, Harvard News Office April 2, 2009 Starting in the 1920s, Chinese writer Lin Yutang earned a reputation as an urbane essayist and...
video

Li Bai and his poetry

Li Bai (701–762), also known as Li Bo, was a Chinese poet acclaimed from his own day to the present as a genius and...

Romantic Poet Qu Yuan and his Cultural Legacies

Qu Yuan (c. 340–278 BC) was a Chinese poet and minister who lived during the Warring States period of ancient China. During King Qingxiang's reign, Prime Minister...

Three new Chinese novels reveal the time China lost its moral compass

Modern China was built on the nearly 30 ruthless years of Mao's rule. The country's elite – the "literati" of educated small landowners who...

大學 – Da Xue

Also known as: "The great learning" What the Great Learning teaches, is to illustrate illustrious virtue; to renovate the people; and to rest in the...

The Analects-Weizheng

為政 - To be a government official The Master said, "He who exercises government by means of his virtue may be compared to the north...

THE ART OF WAR BY SUN WU – 2

Chapter 4 Tactical Dispositions Sunzi said: The good fighters of old first put themselves beyond the possibility of defeat, and then waited for an opportunity of...

Latest uploads